The LHSAA high school baseball playoff schedule is set for the rest of the way, with 11 teams from the Acadiana area still playing for state titles.

In the Non-Select bracket, Carencro, Breaux Bridge, Erath, North Vermilion, and Loreauville are still alive, with St. Thomas More, Teurlings Catholic, Opelousas Catholic, Catholic High-New Iberia, Episcopal of Acadiana, and Notre Dame remaining in the Select bracket.

Quarterfinal play, will get underway this weekend for every classification, with the exception of Division IV and Division V, in which they have already been played.

Quarterfinal round play will feature a best-of-3 format in Class 5A, 4A, 3A, and 2A, along with Division 1-III, with one game formats in Class A, B, and C.

The finals for all classifications are set for May 12-13.

We'll begin in the Non-Select brackets.

In Class 5A, there are no local teams remaining.

View the compete Class 5A bracket, below:

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series Friday and Saturday

(9) Sulphur at (1) West Monroe

(20) Northshore at (5) Zachary (6:30 p.m. Fri, 4 p.m. Sat, *7 p.m. Sat)

(27) Walker at (3) Sam Houston

(18) Denham Springs at (7) Baton Rouge-Central

Semifinals – May 12, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

West Monroe/Sulphur vs. Northshore/Zachary, 4 p.m.

Sam Houston/Walker vs. BR-Central/Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 6 p.m., Field 41

 

In Class 4A, second-seeded Breaux Bridge will host 10th-seeded DeRidder in a best-of-3 game series, beginning on Friday, while 29th-seeded Carencro to take on 21st-seeded Salmen.

View the complete Class 4A schedule, below:

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series Friday and Saturday

(8) Neville at (1) Benton

(29) Carencro at (21) Salmen (4 p.m. Fri, noon Sat, *2:45 p.m. Sat)

(6) Westgate at (3) Tioga

(10) DeRidder at (2) Breaux Bridge

Semifinals – May 12, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Bentlon/Neville vs. Salmen/Carencro, 10:30 a.m.

Tioga/Westgate vs. Breaux Bridge/DeRidder, 1:30 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 11:30 a.m., Field 40

 

In Class 3A, 4th-seeded North Vermilion will entertain 5th-seeded Iowa, while 9th-seeded Erath will travel to top-seeded Brusly.

View the complete Class 3A bracket, below:

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series Friday and Saturday

(9) Erath at (1) Brusly

(5) Iowa at (4) North Vermillion

(6) Buckeye at (3) Berwick

(7) South Beauregard at (2) North Webster

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

Brusly/Erath vs. North Vermillion/Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

Berwick/Buckeye vs. North Webster/South Beauregard, 4:30 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 5:30 p.m., Field 40

 

In Class 2A, 9th-seeded Loreauville will be on the road to face top-seeded Sterlington.

View the complete Class 2A bracket, below:

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series Friday and Saturday

(9) Loreauville at (1) Sterlington

(5) Many at (4) Kinder

(6) Mangham at (3) Lakeside

(7) Rosepine at (2) DeQuincy

Semifinals – May 12, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

Sterlington/Loreauville vs. Kinder/Many, 10 a.m.

Lakeside/Mangham vs. DeQuincy/Rosepine, 1 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 2:30 p.m., Field 40

 

There are no teams from the local area still alive in the Class A, B, or C brackets.

View the complete Class A, B, and C brackets, below:

CLASS A

Quarterfinals – One game

(16) Block at (9) Oberlin, Thursday

(5) Delta Charter at (4) LaSalle, Friday

(6) Varnado at (3) Delhi Charter, Thursday

(7) Grand Lake at (2) Oak Grove, Thursday

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 37

Oberlin/Block vs. LaSalle/Delta Charter, 2 p.m.

Delhi/Varnado vs. Oak Grove/Grand Lake, 5 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 2 p.m., Field 37

 

CLASS B

Quarterfinals – One game

(8) Zwolle at (1) Glenmora, Friday

(5) Pitkin at (4) Oak Hill, Friday

(6) Avoyelles at (3) Florien, Friday

(7) Choudrant at (2) Quitman, Friday

Semifinals – May 10, McMurry Park, Sulphur

Glenmora/Zwolle vs. Oak Hill/Pitkin, 6 p.m., Field 41

Florien/Avoyelles vs. Quitman/Choudrant, 2:30 p.m., Field 40

Championship – May 12, 4:30 p.m., Field 40

 

CLASS C

Quarterfinals – One game

(1) Elizabeth 9, (9) Evans 1

(5) Downsville at (4) Summerfield, Friday

(6) Georgetown at (3) Maurepas, Friday

(2) Simpson 11, (2) Harrisonburg 3

Semifinals – May 10, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 37

Elizabeth vs. Downsville/Summefield, 5 p.m.

Simpson vs. Maurepas/Georgetown, 2 p.m.

Championship – May 12, 1 p.m., Field 37

 

Now, let's move on to the No-Select brackets.

In Division I, no Acadiana schools remain.

View the complete Division I bracket, below:

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series Friday and Saturday, except John Curtis

(9) Evangel vs. (1) John Curtis at Mike Miley (6 p.m. Thu, 4 p.m. Fri, *7 p.m. Fri)

(5) Jesuit vs. (4) Rummel at Kirsch-Rooney (6 p.m. Fri, 3 p.m. Sat, *7 p.m. Sat)

(6) Brother Martin at (3) Holy Cross (4 p.m. Fri, 1 p.m. Sat, *4 p.m. Sat)

(7) St. Paul’s at (2) Baton Rouge-Catholic (6 p.m. Fri, 11 a.m. Sat, *3 p.m. Sat)

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Curtis/Evangel vs. Jesuit/Rummel, 4 p.m.

Brother Martin/Holy Cross vs. St. Paul’s/Catholic, 7 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 3 p.m., Field 41

 

In Division II, third-seeded Teurlings Catholic will host 6th-seeded Loyola Prep in a best-of-3 game series on Friday, while #10-seed St. Thomas More will visit second-seeded St. Michael.

View the complete Division II bracket, below:

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series Friday and Saturday

(8) St. Louis at (1) ED White

(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) University Lab

(6) Loyola Prep at (3) Teurlings Catholic

(10) St. Thomas More at (2) St. Michael

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

ED White/St. Louis vs. Parkview/U-Lab, 10:30 a.m.

Teurlings/Loyola vs. St. Michael/STM, 1:30 p.m.

Championship – May 13, noon, Field 41

 

In Division III, top-seeded Opelousas Catholic will host #9-seed Episcopal, while 7th-seeded Notre Dame will be on the road to take on second-seeded Ouachita Christian, while 12th-seeded Catholic High-New Iberia visits 4th-seeded Riverside.

View the complete Division III bracket, below:

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals – Best-of-three series Friday and Saturday

(9) Episcopal at (1) Opelousas Catholic

(12) New Iberia Catholic at (4) Riverside (4:30 p.m. Fri, 11 a.m. Sat, *1:30 p.m. Sat)

(14) Dunham at (6) St. Charles (4 p.m. Fri, noon Sat, *3 p.m. Sat)

(7) Notre Dame at (2) Ouachita Christian

Semifinals – May 11, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Opelousas/Episcopal vs. Riverside/Catholic, 10 a.m.

Dunham/St. Charles vs. Ouachita/Notre Dame, 1 p.m.

Championship – May 13, 5 p.m., Field 37

 

There are no local teams left in the Division IV bracket, in which the quarterfinal round has already been played.

View the complete Division IV bracket, below:

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals – One game

(1) Central Catholic 7, (8) Ascension Christian 1

(4) Ascension Catholic 10, (5) Pointe Coupee-Catholic 1

(3) Covenant Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, Thursday

(10) Houma Christian 3, (2) Cedar Creek 1

Semifinals – May 10, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Central Catholic vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian/Asc. Episcopal vs. Houma Christian, 11:30 a.m.

Championship – May 12, 7 p.m., Field 37

 

Finally in Division V, Epicopal of Acadiana will take on Claiborne Christian in the semifinals.

View the complete Division V bracket, below:

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals – One game

(8) Crescent City at (1) Grace Christian, Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

(5) Family Community 5, (4) Northside Christian 2, 12 inn.

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana 10, (6) Pat Taylor 0, 5 inn.

(2) Claiborne Christian 20, (7) Family Christian 1, 5 inn.

Semifinals – May 10, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

CC/Grace Chr. vs. Family Community, 3 p.m.

Episcopal of Acadiana vs. Claiborne Christian, noon

Championship – May 12, 4 p.m., Field 37