The third day of the LHSAA high school baseball semifinals/finals are complete at McMurry Park in Sulphur, and one local team is coming home wit a state championship, while another plays for one on Saturday.

The Ascension Episcopal Blue Gators captured their first-ever state championship on Friday, defeating top-seeded Central Catholic, 7-3, to win the Division IV state crown in the Select bracket.

Meanwhile, the Teurlings Catholic Rebels will play for the Division II state title in the Select Bracket, after defeating the St. Thomas More Cougars, 7-1, on Thursday, in a match-up of two Acadiana area teams.

The #3-seed, Teurlings will play for the state championship on Saturday at noon, against 8th-seeded St. Louis, who eliminated University Lab, 8-2, in the semifinals.

Unfortunately, Breaux Bridge lost their semifinal game on Friday, as they fell to Tioga, 6-5, and were eliminated from the Class 4A bracket, after a fine season.

Play continues on Saturday, at McMurry Park in Sulphur, with the season, and playoffs, coming t a conclusion.

Let’s take a look at all of the brackets:

We’ll begin in the Non-Select brackets.

CLASS 5A

Semifinals – Friday, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

West Monroe 4  Zachary 1
BR-Central 4  Sam Houston 1

Championship – West Monroe vs. BR-Central, Saturday, 6 p.m., Field 41

CLASS 4A

Semifinals – Friday, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Neville 2  Salmen 1
Tioga 6  Breaux Bridge 5

Championship – Nevile vs.Tioga, Saturday, 11:30 a.m., Field 40

CLASS 3A

Semifinals – Thursday, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

Iowa 12  Brusly 0
South Beauregard 6  Berwick 1

Championship – Iowa vs. S. Beauregard—Saturday, 5:30 p.m., Field 40

CLASS 2A

Semifinals – Friday, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

Sterlington 12  Kinder 1
Lakeside 7  Rosepine 1

Championship – Sterlington vs. Lakeside, Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Field 40

CLASS 1A

Semifinals – Thursday, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 37

LaSalle 5  Oberlin 2
Grand Lake 6  Delhi Charter 1

Championship – LaSalle vs. Grand Lake—Saturday, 2 p.m., Field 37

CLASS B

Semifinals – Wednesday

Glenmora 5  Oak Hill 3
Choudrant 4  Florien 2

Championship – Choudrant 1  Glenmora 0

CLASS C

Semifinals – Wednesday, Field 37

Elizabeth 5  Summerfield 2
Simpson 10  Georgetown 0

Championship – Elizabeth 14  Simpson 13

Now, we’ll move over to the Select brackets:

DIVISION I

Semifinals – Thursday, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

John Curtis 7  Rummel 0
Catholic 5  Holy Cross 4

Championship – John Curtis vs. Catholic—Saturday, 3 p.m., Field 41

DIVISION II

Semifinals – Thursday, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 41

St. Louis 11  U-Lab 6
Teurlings 7  St. Thomas More 1

Championship – Teurlings vs. St. Louis, Saturday at noon, Field 41

DIVISION III

Semifinals – Thursday, McMurry Park, Sulphur, Field 40

Riverside Academy 7  Opelousas Catholic 2
Ouachita Christian 7  St Charles 1

Championship – Riverside vs. Ouachita Christian Saturday at 5 p.m., Field 37

DIVISION IV

Semifinals – Wednesday

Central Catholic 5   Ascension Catholic 4
Ascension Episcopal 3  Houma Christian 0

Championship – Ascension Episcopal 7  Central Catholic 3

DIVISION V

Semifinals – Wednesday

Grace Christian 11  Family Community 0
Claiborne Christian 11  Episcopal of Acadiana 1

Championship – Grace Christian 5  Claiborne Christian 1