The Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns stormed through the 2017-18 season, winning 26 games and winning the Sun Belt regular season title.

The All-Conference team released today by the league reflects that.

Two Cajuns' seniors, Frank Bartley IV and Bryce Washington were both named to the first team, while JaKeenan Gant was named to the third team.

Gant was also named the league's Newcomer of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year.

Cajuns' coach Bob Marlin, who won his 500th career game two weeks ago, was named the league's Coach of the Year.

photo courtesy ragincajuns.com

Georgia State's D'Marcus Simonds was named the league's Player of the Year, while ULM guard Michael Ertel was tabbed as the league's top freshman.

Bartley was the leading scorer for the Cajuns averaging 17.4 points per game, good for eighth in the conference.  He also was the league's best free throw shooter at .887.  He reached the 1,000 point plateau for the Cajuns in just two seasons.

Washington reached the 1,000 point mark as well and also will finish his career as the second leading rebounder in school history.  He is third in league history in that category trailing former teammate Shawn Long and South Alabama's Augustine Rubit.  Washington averaged a double double on the season with 10.6 points and 10.7 rebounds per contest.

Gant was the team's second leading scorer at 14.6 ppg and also averaged 6.2 rebounds per contest.  He was the Sun Belt leader in blocked shots at 2.4 per game.

Marlin, in his eighth season, mentored the Cajuns to a season record in wins and reached the 20 win plateau faster than any team in school history.  The championship this season is the first outright title since the Cajuns joined the league in 1991-92.

Here is the entire list, courtesy of the Sun Belt Conference

2017-18 SUN BELT MEN’S BASKETBALL POSTSEASON HONORS
All-Sun Belt First Team
Tookie Brown, Georgia Southern (Junior, G, Madison, Ga.)
D’Marcus Simonds, Georgia State (Sophomore, G, Gainesville, Ga.)
Frank Bartley IV, Louisiana (Senior, G, Baton Rouge, La.)
Bryce Washington, Louisiana (Senior, F, New Orleans, La.)
Kevin Hervey, UTA (Senior, F, Arlington, Texas)All-Sun Belt Second Team
Ronshad Shabazz, Appalachian State (Junior, G, Raleigh, N.C.)
Travis Munnings, ULM (Junior, F, Freeport, Bahamas)
Rodrick Sikes, South Alabama (Junior, G, Ocean Springs, Miss.)
Erick Neal, UTA (Senior, G, Dallas, Texas)
Jordon Varnado, Troy (Junior, F, Brownsville, Tenn.)

All-Sun Belt Third Team
Devin Mitchell, Georgia State (Junior, G, Suwanee, Ga.)
JaKeenan Gant, Louisiana (Junior, F, Springfield, Ga.)
Sam McDaniel, ULM (Senior, G/F, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia)
Nijal Pearson, Texas State (Sophomore, G, Beaumont, Texas)
Wesley Person, Troy (Senior, G, Brantley, Ala.)

Sun Belt Player of the Year
D’Marcus Simonds, Georgia State (Sophomore, G, Gainesville, Ga.)

Sun Belt Defensive Player of the Year
JaKeenan Gant, Louisiana (Junior, F, Springfield, Ga.)

Sun Belt Freshman of the Year
Michael Ertel, ULM (Freshman, G, Indianapolis, Ind.)

Sun Belt Newcomer of the Year
JaKeenan Gant, Louisiana (Junior, F, Springfield, Ga.)

Joe Gottfried Sun Belt Coach of the Year
Bob Marlin, Louisiana