The second day of the 2017 Sun Belt Conference Softball Championship is complete, and only two teams are still unbeaten.

The first two games on Thursday were winners bracket contests, with top-seed Louisiana defeating 4th-seeded South Alabama, 4-0, before second-seeded Texas St. downed 3rd-seeded Georgia St., 5-2.

The final two games of the play on Thursday were elimination games, with South Alabama defeating 7th-seeded ULM, 3-2, before 5h-seeded UTA eliminated Georgia St., 9-8.

The Cajuns softball team returns to action on Friday, in the third day of play in the 2017 Sun Belt Conference Tournament in Troy, Alabama.

Louisiana will take on Texas St. in a winners bracket tilt at 10 am.

That's an hour earlier that what had been scheduled.

Rain is forecasted late in the day on Friday, so game time have been moved up one hour.

You can hear all the play-by-play action on ESPN 1420 & espn142.com, beginning with the pregame show at 9:45 am.

The winner advances to the tournament championship game on Saturday, while the loser has to play in an elimination match-up on Friday afternoon at 4 pm.

The Cajuns, the regular season champions, finished the regular season at 42-6, overall, and 23-1 in Sun Belt Conference play.

UL, who has won 13 tournament championships in the 17-year history of the league, has won 11 straight, including 26 of their last 27, and 33 of their last 35.

Louisiana won 2-of-3 from Texas St. back in April in San Marcos, Texas, winning the first two games of the series, 8-1 and 12-4, before dropping the finale, 2-1, in their only league defeat of the year.

View the results of Wednesday and Thursday action, plus the Friday schedule, below:

WEDNESDAY:

(5) UTA 9, (8) Coastal Carolina 1 (Coastal Carolina eliminated)
(7) ULM 5, (6) Georgia Southern 4 (Georgia Southern eliminated)
(4) South Alabama 5, UTA 0
(3) Georgia St. 5, ULM 2

THURSDAY:

(1) Louisiana 4, South Alabama 0
(2) Texas St. 5, Georgia St. 2
South Alabama 3, ULM 2 (ULM eliminated)
UTA 9, Georgia St. 8 (Georgia St. eliminated)

FRIDAY:

Louisiana vs. Texas St. (10 am)
South Alabama vs. UTA (1 pm)
Louisiana/Texas St. loser vs. South Alabama/UTA winner (4 pm)

View the complete tournament bracket here.