The St. Thomas More Cougars and the Lafayette Christian Academy Knights, the two lone remaining teams from the Acadiana area, will both play on Thursday in the Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Boys’ Top 28 Basketball Tournament, at the Burton Complex in Lake Charles.

St. Thomas More, the top-seed in the 4A bracket, will take on 4th-seeded Bossier in semifinal action on Thursday at 1 o'clock, while Lafayette Christian, the #1-seed in the 1A bracket, will square off with 4th-seeded Arcadia in semifinal play on Thursday evening at 8 pm

In class 5A, the semifinals will be held on Tuesday, with the top seed, Natchitoches Central, facing 13th-seeded East Ascension at 6 o'clock, while second-seeded Scotlandville meets 11th-seeded Ouachita Parish at 7:45 pm.

The finals are set for Friday night at 8 o'clock.

View the complete 5A bracket.

 

In class 4A, again, the St. Thomas More/Bossier match-up will be Thursday at 1 o'clock, and will be followed by the other semifinal contest, featuring the 2nd and 3rd seeds, Washington Marion and Karr, at 2:45 pm.

The finals are slated for Saturday night at 8 o'clock

View the complete 4A bracket.

 

Moving on to class 3A, the top four seeds all remain.

Peabody, the top seed, will meet 4th-seeded Woosman on Wednesday at 4:30 pm, while 2nd-seeded University Lab takes on 3rd-seeded St. Louis at 6:15 pm.

The finals are scheduled for Saturday at 6 o'clock.

View the complete 3A bracket.

 

The top four seeds remain in the class 2A bracket as well, with #1 seed Madison Prep taking on #4 seed North Caddo on Thursday at 6:15 pm, while #2 seed Riverside Academy squares off with #3 seed Metairie Park Country Day on Wednesday at 8 o'clock.

The finals are set for Saturday afternoon at 4 o'clock

View the complete 2A bracket.

 

In the class A bracket, again, the Lafayette Christian/Arcadia game will be on Thursday at 8 o'clock, while 3rd-seeded Southern Lab faces 10th-seeded Tensas on Thursday afternoon at 4:30 pm.

The finals are slated for Saturday afternoon at 2 o'clock.

View the complete Class A bracket.

 

In the class B bracket, the semifinals are set to take place on Wednesday afternoon, with 3rd-seeded Anacoco playing 7th-seeded Grace Christian at 1 o'clock, followed by top-seeded Simsboro and 4th-seeded Zwolle at 2:45 pm.

The finals will be played on Friday night at 6 o'clock.

View the complete Class B bracket.

 

Finally, in the class C bracket, the semifinals will be played on Tuesday, with 2nd-seeded Atlanta taking on 3rd-seeded Summerfield at 2:30, followed by top-seeded Elizabeth and 5th-seeded New Living Word at 4:15 pm.

The finals are scheduled for Friday afternoon at 4 o'clock.

View the complete Class C bracket.