Each year, the ESPY Awards celebrate the biggest names in sports for their various talents and achievements,

From professionals to the amateur ranks, the top athletes of the year gather for a night of recognition.

ESPN, for the 25th year, will host the ESPY Awards, scheduled for Wednesday, July 12th on ABC.

The annual sports awards show is held on a good night, the night following the Major League All-Star Game, when little else is happening in the world of sports.

This year's event will be hosted by former NFL quarterback great, and New Orleans native, Peyton Manning.

If you don't like my picks, then vote for yourself, at espn.com. Voting will continue until the start of the show.

A complete list of nominations follows, along with my own personal vote on each category, is below.

BEST MALE ATHLETE

Kris Bryant, MLB
Sidney Crosby, Stanley Cup Finals
Michael Phelps, Swimming
Russell Westbrook, NBA

My pick: Russell Westbrook

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE

Simone Biles, Gymnastics
Katie Ledecky, Swimming
Candace Parker, WNBA
Serena Williams, Tennis

My pick: Serena Williams

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

Tom Brady, Super Bowl
Kevin Durant, NBA Finals
Shay Knighten, WCWS
Deshaun Watson, CFB National Championship

My pick: Deshaun Watson

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE

Giannis Antetokounmpo, NBA
Laurie Hernandez, Gymnastics
Aaron Judge, MLB
Dak Prescott, NFL
Christian Pulisic, Soccer

My pick: Giannis Antetokounmpo

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE

Bill Belichick most Super Bowl wins by a head coach
Michael Phelps extends his own record of most gold medals/most Olympic medals
Diana Taurasi breaks WNBA career scoring record
Russell Westbrook most triple doubles in a season

My pick: Diana Taurasi

BEST UPSET

Clemson defeats Alabama, CFB National Championship
Denis Istomin over Novak Djokovic, Australian Open 2nd Round
Mississippi State defeats Connecticut, Women's NCAA Basketball Final Four

My pick: Mississippi St. defeats Connecticut

BEST GAME

Cubs vs. Indians, World Series Game 7
Patriots vs. Falcons, Super Bowl
Federer vs. Nadal, Australian Open Final

My pick: Patriots vs. Falcons, Super Bowl

BEST COMEBACK ATHLETE

Matt Bush, MLB
Roger Federer, Tennis
Jordy Nelson, NFL
Candace Parker, WNBA

My pick: Candace Parker

BEST PLAY (16 NOMINEES VOTED BRACKET-STYLE)

Julian Edelman Super Bowl catch vs. 16. Noah Brown TD catch around defender
Morgan Williams buzzer beater vs. UConn vs.15. Larry Nance dunk
Aaron Rodgers to Jared Cook vs. 14. Lamar Jackson hurdles defender
Northwestern buzzer beater vs. 13. Edwin Encarnacion walk off HR
Russell Westbrook buzzer beater vs. 12. LeBron James dunk off the backboard
Chris Coghlan leaps over catcher vs. 11. Sidney Crosby one-handed goal
Olivier Giroud scorpion kick goa l vs. 10. Warriors jump ball transition dunk
Mario Mandzukic goal in UEFA Final vs. 9. Jarrod Dyson catch

My pick: Julian Edelman

BEST TEAM

Chicago Cubs, MLB
Clemson Tigers, CFB
Golden State Warriors, NBA
Pittsburgh Penguins, NHL
New England Patriots, NFL
South Carolina Gamecocks, Women's NCAA Basketball
US Women's Gymnastics

My pick: Golden St. Warriors

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE

Canelo Alvarez, Boxing
Usain Bolt, Track & Field
Katinka Hosszu, Swimming
Conor McGregor, MMA
Cristiano Ronaldo, Soccer

My pick: Cristiano Ronaldo

BEST NFL PLAYER

Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas Cowboys
Khalil Mack, Oakland Raiders
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers
Matt Ryan, Atlanta Falcons

My pick: Tom Brady

BEST MLB PLAYER

Kris Bryant, Chicago Cubs
David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox
Rick Porcello, Boston Red Sox
Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals
Mike Trout, LA Angels

My pick: Kris Bryant

BEST NHL PLAYER

Sergei Bobrovsky, Columbus Blue Jackets
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks
Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

My pick: Patrick Kane

BEST DRIVER

Ron Capps, NHRA
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR
Simon Pagenaud, IndyCar
Martin Truex Jr., NASCAR

My pick: Jimmie Johnson

BEST NBA PLAYER

Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors
James Harden, Houston Rockets
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio Spurs
Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder

My pick: Russell Westbrook

BEST WNBA PLAYER

Tina Charles, New York Liberty
Elena Delle Donne, Washington Mystics
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx
Nneka Ogwumike, Los Angeles Sparks
Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks

My pick: Nneka Ogwumike

BEST FIGHTER

Terence Crawford, Boxing
Gennady Golovkin, Boxing
Demetrious Johnson, MMA
Conor McGregor, MMA
Andre Ward, Boxing

My pick: Terence Crawford

BEST MALE GOLFER

Brooks Koepka
Sergio Garcia
Dustin Johnson
Rory McIlroy
Henrik Stenson

My pick: Sergio Garcia

BEST FEMALE GOLFER

In Gee Chun
Ariya Jutanugarn
Lydia Ko
So Yeon Ryu
Lexi Thompson

My pick: In Gee Chun

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER

Roger Federer
Andy Murray
Rafael Nadal
Stan Wawrinka

My pick: Rafael Nadal

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER

Angelique Kerber
Jelena Ostapenko
Monica Puig
Serena Williams

My pick: Serena Williams

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

Ian Harkes, Wake Forest soccer
Frank Mason, Kansas basketball
Matt Rambo, Maryland lacrosse
Zain Retherford, Penn State wrestling
DeShaun Watson, Clemson football

My pick: DeShaun Watson

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE

Inky Ajanaku, Stanford volleyball
Kelly Barnhill, Florida softball
Kadeisha Buchanan, West Virginia soccer
Kelsey Plum, Washington basketball
Zoe Stukenberg, Maryland lacrosse

My pick: Kelsey Plum

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

Oystein Braaten (NOR), Ski
John John Florence, Surf
Nyjah Huston, Skateboard
Mark McMorris, Snowboard

My pick: Oystein Braaten

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE

Lacey Baker, Skateboard
Anna Gasser, Snowboard
Kelly Sildaru, Ski
Tyler Wright, Surf

My pick: Kelly Sildaru

BEST JOCKEY

Javier Castellano
Mike E. Smith
John Velasquez

My pick: John Velasquez

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

Will Groulx, Cycling
Mike Minor, Snowboarding
Steve Serio, Wheelchair Basketball
Brad Snyder, Swimming
Roderick Townsend, Track and Field

My pick: Mike Minor

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY

Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing
Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field
Becca Meyers, Swimming
Shawn Morelli, Cycling
Grace Norman, Triathlon

My pick: Grace Norman

BEST BOWLER

Jason Belmonte
Francois Lavoie
EJ Tackett

My pick: EJ Tackett

BEST MLS PLAYER

Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union
Stefan Frei, Seattle Sounders FC
Matt Hedges, FC Dallas
David Villa, New York City FC
Bradley Wright-Phillips, New York Red Bulls

My pick: David Villa

BEST MALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE

Ashton Eaton, Decathlon
Ryan Murphy, Swimming
Michael Phelps, Swimming
Kyle Snyder, Wrestling

My pick: Michael Phelps

BEST FEMALE US OLYMPIC ATHLETE

Simone Biles, Gymnastics
Allyson Felix, Track & Field
Katie Ledecky, Swimming
Simone Manuel, Swimming

My pick: Simone Biles