Two players from the Acadiana area were named to the Class 5A All-State team.

Both players represent the Acadiana Wreckin' Rams.

Offensive lineman Damian Handy and linebacker Connor Breaux, both of Acadiana, were honored, with Handy being named first-team offense, while Breaux was tabbed first-team defense.

The team, as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, is listed below:

CLASS 5A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

WR | Sa'lan Weber | Ponchatoula | 5-11 | 165 | Sr.

WR | Ja'Marr Chase | Rummel | 6-1 | 195 | Sr.

TE | Christian Trahan | Sulphur | 6-4 | 245 | Sr.

OL | Blake Anderson | Zachary | 6-3 | 290 | Sr.

OL | Jacob Ingram | West Monroe | 6-3 | 290 | Sr.

OL | Damien Handy | Acadiana | 6-0 | 310 | Sr.

OL | Larry Dixon | Hahnville | 6-6 | 318 | Sr.

OL | Will Wanner | Covington | 6-5 | 285 | Sr.

QB | Keilon Brown | Zachary | 6-0 | 180 | So.

RB | Anthony 'Pooka' Williams | Hahnville | 5-8 | 165 | Sr.

RB | Devin Brumfield | Covington | 5-10 | 219 | Sr.

RB | Michael Orphey | Alexandria | 5-9 | 180 | Sr.

K | Martell Fontenot | Zachary | 5-10 | 160 | Sr.

ATH | Slade Bolden | West Monroe | 5-11 | 210 | Sr.

DEFENSE

DL | Devin Hutchinson | West Monroe | 6-1 | 325 | Jr.

DL | Elijah Reames | Catholic | 6-2 | 210 | Jr.

DL | Trevor Betz | Covington | 6-0 | 210 | Sr.

DL | Dante Carter | St. Augustine | 6-0 | 315 | Sr.

LB | Micah Baskerville | Evangel | 6-3 | 220 | Sr.

LB | John Bailey Gullatt | West Monroe | 5-11 | 220 | Sr.

LB | Connor Breaux | Acadiana | 5-10 | 190 | Sr.

LB | Jay Curtis | John Curtis | 6-0 | 230 | Sr.

DB | Ar'Darius Washington | Evangel | 5-10 | 175 | Sr.

DB | Kelvin Joseph | Scotlandville | 6-1 | 190 | Sr.

DB | Brandon Davis | John Curtis | 6-0 | 180 | Sr.

DB | Macon Clark | Destrehan | 6-1 | 185 | Sr.

P | Blake Davis | Catholic | 5-9 | 175 | Sr.

KR | David Robinson | Central Lafourche | 6-3 | 195 | Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Anthony 'Pooka' Williams, Hahnville

Defensive Player of the Year: Micah Baskerville, Evangel

Coach of the Year: Nick Saltaformaggio, Hahnville

Honorable mention: Colton Gill, Captain Shreve; Jacob Turbeville, Airline; Dasmain Crosby, East St. John; Javon Antonio, East St. John; Defe Chatman, Evangel; Matt Salinas, Airline; Myles Cole, Evangel; DeAndrei Pittman, East St. John; Kendrel Holmes, East St. John; Darrius Monroe, East St. John; Howard Joseph, East St. John; Joshua Alfaro, Covington; Corione Harris, Landry-Walker; Walter Harris, Northshore; Jason Roper, Chalmette; Landen Bates, Holy Cross; Michaund Blaise, Chalmette; Terrell Brown, Ehret; Iverson Celestine, Fontainebleau; Tito Simmons, Slidell; KeJohn Batiste, Covington; Devonta Jason, Landry-Walker; Kym Wimberly, Holy Cross; Ahmad Bradley, Ehret; Nick Cotton, Covington; Gideon Daniels, John Curtis; Rhett Fleetwood, Brother Martin; Bless Harris, St. Augustine; Juan Monjarres, St. Augustine; Heath Panks, Northshore; Lyncoy Reynaud, Hahnville; Noah Seiden, St. Paul's; Josh Smith, Landry-Walker; Cole Cavallo, Northshore; Paul Gremillion, St. Paul's; Tyler Grubbs, Holy Cross; Ishmael Burdine, Slidell; Erick Lassair, Brother Martin; Jeremiah McDonald, Northshore; Michael Rhea, Landry-Walker; Donniel Ward-Magee, St. Augustine; Jake Hammond, Ouachita; Joshua Newton, Ouachita; Donald Johnson, Ruston; John Joseph, Pineville; Jaylon Smith, Barbe; Chandler Whitfield, Zachary; Eric Hopkins, Ruston; Chris Doyle, Ouachita; Jared Byrd, Alexandria; Kaleb Hogg, Sulphur; James Ivory, Captain Shreve; Cameron Tate, West Monroe; Trenton Charles, Scotlandville; Jabari Johnson, Ouachita; Brandyn Reaser, Ruston; Cade Baggett, Sulphur; Ramsey Logan, Ouachita; Noah White, Ruston; Elisha Sion, Acadiana; CJ Simien, Barbe; Slade Manlief, Sulphur; Javorius Harris, West Monroe; Jaden Harris, Ouachita; Tahj Samuel, Ruston; Brayden Adams, Barbe; Derron Thompson, Covington; Wes Brady, Zachary; Jarrick Bernard, Evangel; Israel Mukuamu, Parkway; Isaiah George, West Monroe; Jalen Garrison, Ruston; Josh Thomas, Barbe; Cameron Page, Pineville; Datron Harper, Ouachita; John Joseph, Pineville; Keshawn James, Pineville; Cameron Armstead, Scotlandville; Joshua Fortenberry, Natchitoches Central.