The fifth LSWA high school football rankings of the 2019 season were released on Tuesday, with nine teams representing the Acadiana area ranked in the respective polls.

In Class 5A, Acadiana is ranked number five this week.

In Class 4A, St. Thomas More is the top-ranked team in the state, while Eunice checks in at number nine.

In Class 3A, Iota is number three, while St. Martinville is listed at number 10.

In the Class 2A poll, Notre Dame is the top-ranked school, with Lafayette Christian Academy just a couple of slots back at number three.

Finally, in Class 1A, Vermilion Catholic is ranked fifth, while Opelousas Catholic is ninth.

Below are the complete polls, including records, number of first-place votes received, and total points:

Class 5A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. John Curtis (10) 4-0  120  1
  2. Catholic-BR 4-0 104 2
  3. West Monroe 3-1 93 3
  4. Archbishop Rummel 4-0  90 4
  5. Acadiana 4-0 76 5
  6. Haughton 4-0 73 6
  7. Alexandria 4-0 57 8
  8. East Ascension 3-1 43 9
  9. Destrehan 3-1 35 7
  10. Scotlandville 4-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Zachary 27, Captain Shreve 9, Slidell 7, Hahnville 6, Parkway 3, Live Oak 3, Airline 2, Mandeville 1, Thibodaux 1, Terrebonne 1.

Class 4A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. St. Thomas More (9) 4-0  119 1
  2. Lakeshore (1) 4-0  89  108 3
  3. Karr 2-2  88  2
  4. Leesville 4-0 85 5
  5. Neville 3-1 75 4
  6. Northwood 4-0 73 7
  7. Bastrop 4-0 54 9
  8. Assumption 4-0 43 10
  9. Eunice 3-1 42 6
  10. Warren Easton 1-2 36 8

Others receiving votes: Breaux Bridge 22, Evangel 9, Tioga 9, Carver 5, Pearl River 3, Minden 2, Carencro 1, Landry-Walker 1.

Class 3A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Sterlington (6) 4-0  116  1
  2. St. James (4) 4-0  114  2
  3. Iota 4-0 98 3
  4. University 2-2 84 5
  5. Loranger 4-0 68 9
  6. Union Parish 2-2 57 4
  7. Lake Charles Prep 1-2 43 6
  8. North Webster 2-2 35 7
  9. De La Salle 2-2 29 NR
  10. St. Martinville 3-1 27 10

Others receiving votes: Marksville 24, Caldwell Parish 21, Kaplan 20, Madison Prep 9, Bossier 8, Loyola 7, Hannan 6, Jena 6, Wossman 5, E.D. White 3, Parkview Baptist 2, Carroll 1, St. Louis 1.

Class 2A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Notre Dame (10) 4-0  120  1
  2. Newman 4-0 108 2
  3. Lafayette Christian  3-1 97 3
  4. St. Charles 4-0 90 T4
  5. Ferriday 3-1 77 6
  6. Amite 2-2 65 T4
  7. Kentwood 2-2 52 7
  8. Dunham 3-1 33 NR
  9. Lakeview 3-1 29 9
  10. St. Helena 2-2 27 8

Others receiving votes: Many 23, Catholic-New Iberia 20, East Feliciana 11, Mangham 7, Menard 6, Lakeside 5, Avoyelles 4, Oakdale 2, Rosepine 2, Capitol 1, Ascension Episcopal 1.

Class 1A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Calvary Baptist (7) 3-0 117 2
  2. Ascension Catholic (1) 3-0 103 3
  3. Southern Lab (2) 2-2 98 1
  4. Oak Grove 2-2 90 4
  5. Vermilion Catholic 3-1 80 5
  6. West St. John 3-1 64 7
  7. Ouachita Christian 3-1 50 8
  8. Country Day 2-2 47 6
  9. Opelousas Catholic 4-0 41 10
  10. Oberlin 4-0 36 9

Others receiving votes: Montgomery 15, Haynesville 11, Grand Lake 10, East Iberville 8, Central Catholic-Morgan City 4, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 3, St. Frederick 1, Basile 1, Logansport 1.