The Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns will be the #2-seed in the upcoming Sun Belt Conference Softball Championship.

The official tournament bracket was released on Sunday night.

The tournament, which will take place at Lamson Park, is scheduled to begin on Wednesday, with the title game slated for Saturday.

Louisiana, who finished the regular season with an overall record of 36-13, to go along with a conference record of 21-6, will draw a first-day bye.

The Cajuns, who are 56-8 all-time in the event, and have captured 14 tournament titles in the 18 years of the tournament, will play their first game on Thursday afternoon at 12:30 pm, against either Georgia St., South Alabama, or Georgia Southern.

The top-seed in the tournament is Texas St., followed by Louisiana, Georgia St., UTA, Troy, South Alabama, Georgia Southern, and ULM.

Coastal Carolina and Appalachian St. are the lone schools who didn't qualify for the 8-team field.

The first two games are single-elimination games, before the tournament goes to a double-elimination format, prior to the championship game, which is a winner-take-all single game.

Texas St. and Louisiana, the top two seeds, draw byes on Wednesday.

Play begins on Wednesday, with #5-seed Troy facing #8-seed ULM at 10 am, before #6-seed South Alabama meets #7-seed Georgia Southern at 12:45 pm.

Again, those games will be single-elimination contests.

After that, the tournament turns into a double-elimination format, with the Troy/ULM winner taking on 4th-seeded UTA at 3 o'clock on Wednesday, before the South Alabama/Georgia Southern winner collides with 3rd-seeded Georgia St. at 5:30 pm.

The schedule for Wednesday is below:

10 am---Game 1---(5) Troy  vs. (8) ULM
12:30 pm---Game 2---(6) South Alabama vs. (7) Georgia Southern
3 pm---Game 3---(4) UTA vs. Troy/ULM winner
5:30 pm---Game 4---(3) Georgia St. vs. South Alabama/Georgia Southern winner

On Thursday, top-seeded Texas St. will play at 10 am, against either UTA, Troy, or ULM, prior to Louisiana meeting either Georgia St., South Alabama, or Georgia Southern at 12:30.

The two winners advance to play on Friday, while the losers will have to play in an elimination game on Thursday night.

The schedule for Thursday is below:

10 am---Game 5---(1) Texas St. vs. Game 3 winner
12:30 pm---Game 6---(2) Louisiana vs. Game 4 winner
3 pm---Game 7---Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5
5:30 pm---Game 8---Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 6

On Friday, the two remaining undefeated teams will meet 11 am, followed by elimination contest at 2 pm and 5 pm.

The winners bracket game will be huge, as the winner advances to Championship Saturday, while the loser has to advance through the losers bracket that same day.

The schedule for Friday is below:

11 am---Game 9---Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
2 pm---Game 10---Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
5 pm---Game 11---Winner of Game 10 vs. Loser of Game 9

On Saturday, the title game will be played at 1 o'clock, with the winner receiving an automatic bid in the NCAA Regionals.

View the Saturday schedule below:

1 pm---Championship Game---Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11

View the official tournament bracket here.