One local standout from the Acadiana area was named to the Class 3A All-State team.

Congratulations goes out to Iota Bulldogs running back Kaleb Guillory, who was named first-team offense.

The team, as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, is listed below:

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

WR | Geor'Quarius Spivey | Richwood | 6-6 | 225 | Sr.

WR | Kenan Jones | Berwick | 6-3 | 210 | Sr.

WR | Claude Coleman | Baker | 6-3 | 175 | Sr.

OL | Whit Buffington | Sterlington | 5-8 | 254 | Sr.

OL | Jakob Fudge | West Feliciana | 6-2 | 270 | Sr.

OL | Christian Hoz | Hannan | 6-5 | 302 | Sr.

OL | Robert McDonald | St. Charles | 6-3 | 215 | Sr.

OL | Jeremiah James | De La Salle | 6-1 | 285 | Sr.

QB | Julien Gums | De La Salle | 5-11 | 220 | Sr.

RB | Eric London | Caldwell | 5-8 | 194 | Sr.

RB | Michael Hollins | University | 5-10 | 200 | Jr.

RB | Kaleb Guillory | Iota | 5-7 | 187 | Sr.

K | Adam Ieyoub | St. Louis

ATH | Derek Turner | West Feliciana | 5-11 | 185 | Sr.

DEFENSE

DL | Javiar Wade | Richwood | 6-3 | 230 | Sr.

DL | Jamiran James | De La Salle | 6-2 | 275 | Sr.

DL | Jason Dumas | St. James | 6-2 | 260 | Sr.

DL | Zakk McKeehan | West Feliciana | 6-4 | 290 | Sr.

LB | Dawson Snell | Sterlington | 5-10 | 195 | Sr.

LB | Deione Reed | Richwood | 5-9 | 220 | Sr.

LB | Bryton Constantin | University | 6-2 | 225 | Jr.

LB | Shawn Preston | St. James | 6-1 | 200 | Sr.

DB | Benny Davis | Richwood | 5-10 | 171 | Jr.

DB | Darius Daniels | Iowa | 6-0 | 190 | Sr.

DB | Lance Robinson | De La Salle | 5-11 | 180 | Sr.

DB | Shaun Todd | Jena | 5-10 | 175 | Jr.

P | Luke Colona | Loranger | 6-3 | 180 | Sr.

KR | Davon Harris | West Feliciana | 5-6 | 180 | Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Julien Gums, De La Salle

Defensive Player of the Year: Dawson Snell, Sterlington

Coach of the Year: Chad Mahaffey, University

Honorable mention: Dylan Rathcke, University; Barrett Hover, Berwick; DeAndre Diggs, Patterson; DeAndre Brown, Brusly; Glenn Brown, St. James; Seth Caillouet, Hannan; Cedric Williams, KIPP; Tamir Bryant Lusher; Aaron Granier, KIPP; Chris Rabensteiner, Hannan; Kendall Collins, De La Salle; Brendan David, Hannan; Carter Georges, Hannan; Mason Narcisse, St. Charles; Ari Broussard, Lusher; Jordan Jensen, St. Charles; Gavin St. Pierre, St. Charles; Cameron O'Brien, Hannan; Brooks Rushworth, Sterlington; Markai'il Nixon, Iowa; Thomas Miles, Peabody; Josh Carver, Berwick; Christian Harris, University; Tanner Armstrong, Loranger; Isaac Ellis, Carroll; Casey Spicer, Jena; Jarvis Taylor, Washington-Marion; Kane Bergeron, Church Point; Tyrese Walker, Madison Prep; Joseph Richard; Austin Dupree, Sterlington; Fantoryian Pendleton, Carroll; Carrington McClinton, Washington-Marion; Chico Savage, Jena; Rodney Dupuis, Church Point; McClayton "Mac" Thibeaux, Kaplan; Carson Clowers, Sterlington; Dajon Richard, Patterson; Mitchell Sanford, Berwick; Lamar Farris, Jena; Chandler Moncrief, Sterlington; Quandarrius Johnson, Richwood; Antonio Edwards, Avoyelles; Donald Berniard, University; Quintlan Cobb, Kaplan; Tanner Coley, Sterlington; Jared Singleton, Union Parish; Marcae Boutte, Iowa; Levi Manuel, Iota; Troy Dangerfield, Jena; Terrence Garnett, Bolton; Rhett Menard, Kaplan; Rakeyman Fields, Union Parish; Davian Madden, Jennings; Bryce Buquet, Iowa; Trajan Alexander, Marksville; Kadarian Ellis, Peabody; Tahj Brown, Donaldsonville; Jordan Clark, University; Jaren Dugas, Iowa; Mekhi Hammond, Northwest; DJ Hookfin, Loranger; Shawn Williams, Marksville; J.D. Abrams, Caldwell; John Gordan McKernan; Davon Wright, Donaldsonville; Kyler Harbour, North Webster; TJ Hawthorne, North Webster; Kenric Jackson, Green Oaks; Jacob Allen, Loyola; Lexington Simon, Green Oaks.