Each week we will be updating you with the local high school football schedules and scores. Here are the scores of the first week's games.

District 3-5A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Acadiana Northside Acadiana 36-13
Carencro East St. John Carecro 35-7
Comeaux Morgan City Comeaux 37-0
Lafayette High Woodlawn - B.R. Woodlawn 41-31
District 7-5A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
New Iberia St. Martinville New Iberia 24-6
Westgate Breaux Bridge BBHS 35-10
District 4-4A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Beau Chene Church Point Church Pt. 14-0
Opelousas Eunice Eunice 14-7
District 5-4A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Breaux Bridge Westgate BBHS 35-10
Cecilia Jennings Jennings 28-14
Northside Acadiana Acadiana 36-13
St. Martinville New Iberia New Iberia 24-6
St. Thomas More Sulphur STM 44-0
Teurlings Catholic - N.I. Teurlings 14-13
District 4-3A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Crowley Patterson canceled canceled
Jennings Cecilia Jennings 28-14
Notre Dame Southwood Notre Dame 43-6
District 5-3A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Church Point Beau Chene Church Pt. 14-0
Eunice Opelousas Eunice 14-7
Northwest North Central Northwest 36-0
Port Barre Opelousas Catholic Port Barre 47-18
Rayne St. Edmund Rayne 34-7
District 9-3A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Abbeville Iowa Iowa 39-10
Erath Delcambre Erath 31-14
Franklin West St. Mary West StMary 34-0
Kaplan Jeanerette Kaplan 36-12
North Vermilion Vermilion Catholic VC 25-7
District 5-2A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Iota Vinton Vinton 12-6
Mamou Basile
Pine Prairie East Iberville
Ville Platte Westminster Christian Westminster 28-13
District 6-2A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Catholic-New Iberia Teurlings Teurlings 14-13
Delcambre Erath Erath 31-14
Jeannerette Kaplan Kaplan 36-12
Loreauville Central Catholic CCMC 15-12
District 6-1A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
North Central Northwest Northwest 36-0
Opelousas Catholic Port Barre Port Barre 47-18
Sacred Heart - Ville Platte Oberlin SHVP 41-6
St. Edmund Rayne
Westminster Ville Platte Westminster 28-13
District 8-1A
Team vs. Team 2 Winner Score
Ascension Episcopal Catholic - P. C. AEHS 15-10
Gueydan Lutheran Cancelled
Hanson Ascension Catholic
Vermilion Catholic North Vermilion VC 25-7

 

Check back on espn1420.com Saturday morning to find out the scores from Friday night's games.