The Sun Belt Conference Tournament begins Tuesday in Statesboro, GA, with two preliminary games featuring the #7 through #10 seeds.  The winners advance to the double elimination bracket, which begins Wednesday.  Ten of the league's twelve teams will qualify for the tournament.

The six teams that have earned a preliminary round bye have been determined.  South Alabama, UTA, Coastal Carolina, Georgia Southern, Louisiana and Troy will all begin play on Wednesday.  The other six teams are still mathematically alive to get a tournament berth.

As we enter the final weekend, here are the seeding possibilities:

SOUTH ALABAMA (20-7)--Clinches the overall best record and #1 seed by winning the same number of games as Coastal Carolina and wins at least one game this weekend (or UTA gets swept).  Finishes as the #2 seed by losing twice, UTA winning at least two games and CCU losing twice.  Finishes at the #3 seed by losing one more game than Coastal Carolina.  Cannot finish lower than third.  USA hosts Troy.

UTA (19-8) Clinches the #1 seed by winning two more games than South Alabama and two more games than Coastal Carolina.  Clinches the West Division title and overall #2 seed by winning one game or having Louisiana lose one game AND having either South Alabama OR Coastal Carolina win their series.  Finishes fourth if they are swept, Louisiana sweeps ULM and Georgia Southern gets swept.  Finishes fifth if they get swept, Louisiana sweeps and Georgia Southern wins at least once.  UTA travels to Texas State

COASTAL CAROLINA (19-7-1)--Clinches the East Division title and overall #1 seed with a sweep this weekend and one South Alabama loss. Can also clinch the #1 seed with a series win and a South Alabama series loss and one UTA loss.  Finishes as the #2 seed if they lose once, South Alabama loses twice and UTA sweeps.  Finishes third with the same number of wins this weekend as South Alabama.  Finishes fourth by getting swept along with a Georgia Southern sweep.  CCU hosts Appalachian State.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN (17-10)--Clinches the #3 seed with a sweep and CCU gets swept.  Finishes fourth with the same number of wins this weekend as Louisiana.  Finishes fifth by losing one more game than Louisiana.  Finishes sixth if they are swept, Louisiana wins once and Troy sweeps.  Georgia Southern travels to Georgia State.

LOUISIANA (16-10-1)--Finishes as West Division champions and the #2 seed with a sweep and three UTA losses.  Finishes fourth by winning one more game than Georgia Southern and one UTA win.  Finishes fifth by winning the same or fewer number of games as Georgia Southern and not losing two more games than Troy.  Louisiana travels to ULM.

TROY (15-12) Finishes fourth with a sweep plus a Georgia State sweep plus two Louisiana losses.  Finishes fifth with two more wins than Louisiana plus one Georgia Southern win.  Troy travels to South Alabama.

LITTLE ROCK (11-16) --Has clinched a berth in the tournament.  Finishes seventh with a sweep.  Also finishes eighth with series win and one Texas State loss.  Finishes eighth with one win and two Texas State losses.  Finishes ninth with one win and two Texas State wins.  Finishes tenth if they are swept, Texas State wins one game and Appalachian State sweeps.  The Trojans travel to Arkansas State.

ARKANSAS STATE (11-16)--Has clinched a berth in the tournament.  Finishes seventh with a series win and one Texas State loss.  Finishes eighth with one win and6 two Texas State losses.  Finishes ninth with one win and two Texas State wins.  Cannot finish tenth.  The Red Wolves host Little Rock.

TEXAS STATE (11-16)  Finishes seventh with a sweep of UTA and neither Little Rock nor Arkansas State sweeps.  Finishes eighth with a sweep a sweep by either  Little Rock or Arkansas State.  Finishes ninth with two losses.  Also finishes ninth if they are swept and Georgia State loses once.  Finishes tenth if they sweep, Georgia State sweeps and Appalachian State sweeps. Eliminated if they are swept and Georgia State sweeps and Appalachian State loses one game.  Texas State hosts UTA.

APPALACHIAN STATE (8-19)--Finishes tenth by winning the same number of games as Georgia State.  Finishes ninth with a sweep and a Texas State loss.  App State is at CCU.

GEORGIA STATE (8-19)--Finishes ninth with a sweep, Texas State gets swept and Appalachian State loses at least once.  Finishes tenth by winning one more game than Appalachian State.  Finishes tenth with a sweep, Texas State gets swept and Appalachian State sweeps.  GSU hosts Georgia Southern.

ULM (6-20)--Finishes tenth with a sweep, along with sweeps by South Alabama and CCU.  Is eliminated with a loss.

Honestly, I'm not perfect and there may be another (crazy) scenario here.  But this is what my math tells me.