Six players from the Acadiana area were named to the Class 4A All-State team.

The St. Thomas More Cougars put three players on the team, while the Teurlings Catholic Rebels, Rayne Wolves, and St. Martinville Tigers each put one player on the team.

Thomas Perry of Teurlings, along with Trent Wimbush of Rayne, were both named first-team offense, while Javon Mitchell of St. Martinville, along with Sam Greenwood, Paul Laborde, and Brandon Legendre (kick returner), all from St. Thomas More, were tabbed first-team defense.

The team, as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, is listed below:

CLASS 4A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

WR | Lawrence Keys | McDonogh 35 | 5-11 | 160 | Sr.

WR | Jacob Bernard | Lakeshore | 5-11 | 188 | Jr.

WR | Lacedric Smith | Northwood | 5-10 | 165 | Sr.

OL | Devin Phillips | Neville | 6-3 | 305 | Sr.

OL | Lemar Johns | Karr | 5-11 | 250 | Sr.

OL | Prince Pines | Tara | 6-5 | 320 | Sr.

OL | Thomas Perry | Teurlings Catholic | 6-7 | 320 | Jr.

OL | Josh Simmons | Benton | 6-3 | 275 | Sr.

QB | Chris Penton | Lakeshore | 5-10 | 185 | Sr.

RB | Wayne Toussant | Plaquemine | 5-9 | 165 | Sr.

RB | Trivensky Mosley | Shreveport-Woodlawn | 5-11 | 190 | Sr.

RB | Trent Winbush | Rayne | 6-0 | 185 | Sr.

K | Jacob Barnes | Baton Rouge-Woodlawn | 5-9 | 160 | Jr.

ATH | Skyler Perry | Karr | 6-3 | 200 | Sr.

DEFENSE

DL | Anthony Freeman | Neville | 6-1 | 225 | Sr.

DL | Jamier Jackson | Karr | 6-2 | 225 | Sr.

DL | Tylan Driver | Lakeshore | 6-2 | 290 | Sr.

DL | Sam Greenwood | St. Thomas More | 5-10 | 236 | Sr.

LB | Jeremy Hudson | Salmen | 6-1 | 230 | Sr.

LB | Detavius Eldridge | Tioga | 6-2 | 225 | Sr.

LB | Cole Mayet | Parkview Baptist | 5-11 | 200 | Sr.

LB | Paul Laborde | St. Thomas More | 5-10 | 197 | Sr.

DB | Damien Tate | Warren Easton | 6-0 | 182 | Sr.

DB | Joe Foucha | McDonogh 35 | 6-0 | 190 | Sr.

DB | Javon Mitchell | St. Martinville | 5-11 | 170 | Sr.

DB | Xavier Lodge | Baton Rouge-Woodlawn | 5-11 | 180 | Sr.

P | Codi Willis | Plaquemine | 6-2 | 220 | Sr.

KR | Brandon Legendre | St. Thomas More | 5-10 | 185 | Jr,

Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Penton, Lakeshore

Defensive Player of the Year: Damien Tate, Warren Easton

Coach of the Year: Craig Jones, Lakeshore

Honorable mention: Jamire Mott, Ellender; Chad Cheramie, South Lafourche; Aaron Benfield, ED White; Nik Shanklin, ED White; Andrew Robison, Vandebilt Catholic; Brennan Rogers, Vandebilt Catholic, Ernest Adams, Assumption; Hayes Domingue, Assumption; Shawn Hill, Assumption; Sawyer Cranford, Northwood; D'Treyveon Williams, Woodlawn; Sirquan Hawkins, Bastrop; Jalen Willis, Lakeshore; Maguire Parker, North DeSoto; Kaleb Carter, Cecilia; Hunter Domangue, ED White; Matthew Anderson, Leesville; Hunter Ducbroc, Buckeye; Benji Stansell, Parkview Baptist; Tyler Carriere, Rayne; Landon Burton, St. Thomas More; Ahmad Antoine, Karr; Andrew Croker, Leesville; Ro'Dara Ellis, Grant; Travien Benjamin, St. Martinville; Quarterius Hawkins, Bastrop; Chris Vargas, Leesville; Tanner Olivier, Cecilia; Sedrick Williams, Ellender; Evan Chaney, Parkview Baptist; Brandon Gannon, St. Thomas More; Marlon Young, Opelousas; Matt Pajinag, Leesville; Collin Desandro, ED White; Oscar Alexander, Cecilia; McKenzie Jackson, Leesville; Jordan Servat, ED White; Kerrick Alexander, Cecilia; Javien Mitchell, St. Martinville; LJ Leonard, Salmen; Tory Carmen, Buckeye; Darien Harmon, Rayne; LeJohn Howard, McDonogh 35; Lance LeGendre, Warren Easton; Ronnie Jackson, Karr; Antonio Joseph, Riverdale; Eddie Tillman, McDonogh 35; Sheldon 'Sticks' Jones, Warren Easton; Tyree Jones, Karr; Brennan Lanclos, Lakeshore; DeRon Mack, McDonogh 35; Isiah Sanders, Belle Chasse; Ronell Burbank, Karr; Jeffrey 'Bubble Gum' Holmes, Warren Easton; Glen Brown, McDonogh 35; Michael Gautier, Lakeshore; Eddie Smith, Salmen.