Five players from the Acadiana area were named to the Class A All-State team.

The Lafayette Christian Academy Knights, who won the Division IV state title, put four players on the team, while the Vermilion Catholic Screaming Eagles added another.

Kris Constantiine of Vermilion Catholic, along with Beau Badon and Colin LaHaye, both of Lafayette Christian, were named first-team offense, while Martin Lee, and Sage Ryan, both of LCA, were tabbed first-team defense.

The team, as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, is listed below:

CLASS 1A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

WR | Trey Palmer | Kentwood | 6-1 | 185 | Jr.

WR | Kris Constantine | Vermilion Catholic | 6-0 | 150 | Sr.

WR | John Stephens | Logansport | 6-4 | 205 | Sr.

OL | Eric Dunn | Kentwood | 6-4 | 255 | Sr.

OL | John Bolding | Oak Grove | 6-4 | 305 | Sr.

OL | Calieb Batiste | West St. John | 6-3 | 290 | Sr.

OL | Beau Badon | Lafayette Christian | 6-0 | 205 | Sr.

OL | Kardell Thomas | Southern Lab | 6-5 | 330 | Jr.

QB | Dalton Shaw | Logansport | 5-10 | 170 | Sr.

RB | Kylan Duhe | West St. John | 5-10 | 185 | Jr.

RB | Jai Williams | Ascension Catholic | 5-10 | 170 | So.

RB | Larry Carter | Kentwood | 5-11 | 220 | Jr.

ATH | Aaron Howell | St. Mary's | 6-3 | 210 | Sr.

K | Colin LaHaye | Lafayette Christian | 5-11 | 165 | Jr.

DEFENSE

DL | Fred Middleton | Oak Grove | 6-1 | 195 | Sr.

DL | Ben Slusher | Cedar Creek | 5-11 | 225 | Sr.

DL | Covan Barnes | West St. John | 6-1 | 225 | Sr.

DL | Charlie Gianelloni | Ascension Catholic | 5-10 | 205 | Sr.

LB | Wyatt Rawls | Oak Grove | 5-9 | 200 | Jr.

LB | Damone Clark | Southern Lab | 6-3 | 220 | Sr.

LB | Andre Reed | Basile | 5-10 | 185 | Jr.

LB | Martin Lee | Lafayette Christian | 5-11 | 200 | Jr.

DB | Will Fitzhugh | Ouachita Christian | 5-11 | 175 | So.

DB | Wantrell Williams | West St. John | 5-11 | 187 | So.

DB | Jarrious Jackson | Logansport | 5-9 | 165 | Sr.

DB | Ford Sparks | St. Frederick | 5-11 | 150 | Jr.

P | Keyshawn Lyons | Elton | 5-10 | 190 | Sr.

KR | Sage Ryan | Lafayette Christian | 5-10 | 180 | Fr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Kylan Duhe, West St. John

Defensive Player of the Year: Fred Middleton, Oak Grove

Coach of the Year: Drey Trosclair, Ascension Catholic

Honorable mention: Bryce Wallace, Ouachita Christian; Kevin Fair, Delhi; Trenton Grow, West St. John; Bailey Shelton, St. Mary's; Derrick Finley, Elton; Sage Ryan, Lafayette Christian; Peyton Dinger, Centerville; Brett Bailey, West St. John; Jayuan Pierce, West St. John; Eli Stringer, LaSalle; Logan LeJeune, Elton; Donald Gray, Oak Grove; Tresmin Brown, Logansport; Matthew Nelson, St. Mary's; Darnell Robinson, Elton; Chris Singleton, Central Catholic; Matthew LeBourgeois, Centerville; Ty Davis, Southern Lab; Desmond McCain Merryville; Brandon Williams, Delhi; D'Andre Gaudia, West St, John; Zachary Clement, Lafayette Christian; Kenan Caldwell, Oak Grove; James Monroe, Opelousas Catholic; Jonathan Porter, West St. John; Kelon Gardner, West St. John; Cameron Stewart, Block; Kendall Wilkerson, Kentwood; Tyler Guidry, Southern Lab; David Bruce, Oak Grove; Niko Davis, West St. John; Devin Gabriel, Logansport; Kason Lashley, Montgomery; Wes Daniel, St. Mary's; Cooper LeBlanc, Central Catholic; Taydron Lee, Kentwood; Jaylen Dauphin, Lafayette Christian; Slade Bienvenu, St. Mary's; James Kirklin, Oberlin; Jamar Barber, Ascension Catholic; Gared Beauvais, PC-Catholic; Nathan Carriere, PC-Catholic; Chandler Hay, Cedar Creek; Cedric Banks, Southern Lab; Mason Zeringue, Ascension Catholic; Dontrell Davis, West St. John; Errol Rogers Jr., Lafayette Christian; Je'Corie Ward, Houma Christian; Damien Pennison, Houma Christian; Zachariah Trujillo, Houma Christian; Kavacion Webster, Haynesville; Joseph Evans, Haynesville.